What should I do if I was involved in a very minor car accident recently and now the other driver and passengers are claiming injuries?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if I was involved in a very minor car accident recently and now the other driver and passengers are claiming injuries?

I was making a left and my view was blocked and I hit another car. We were both traveling very slowly (he was slowing down for a stop light and I was just starting to accelerate). The damage to my car was on the front bumper and his damage was on the passenger side back door. I had no passengers in my car but the other driver had 3 passengers. Everyone was fine at the scene and we have a police report for the accident. I was given a citation for failure to yield right of way when turning left. About a week after the accident my insurance company called to tell me the other driver has an attorney and is now claiming him and all 3 passengers were injured in the accident.

Asked on April 14, 2013 under Accident Law, Virginia

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. I would need to know further details about the incident and the details of your insurance you have in order to reply.  I believe that you ought to seek private legal counsel for an opinion and legal advice regarding the incident. You raise multiple issues pertaining to the crash, including you being cited.  I urge you not to delay in seeking private legal counsel.  All the best. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption