Is there a time limit on changing my name, if specified in the final decree?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a time limit on changing my name, if specified in the final decree?

My divorce was final on the 1st of this month.The final decree states that my name changes back to my maiden name. My ex-husband is threatening to take me back to court if I don’t have everything changed by the end of next month. Is there a time limit on changing my name?

Asked on June 20, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There is no time limit.  You do, however, want to get your paperwork correct so it doesn't interfere with your life.  If you ever need government benefits, name mismatches tend to cause problems.  If you don't want to change your name, then you can file a petition with the court, ask them to change it back to your married name, and keep the married name if you want to--- and you don't even have to name him as a party because he doesn't get a sayso in your name.  Texas permits name changes for any reason-- as long as it's not to avoid apprehension or avoid creditors.  The only inconvenience is a new filing fee, but it's still worth the effort to keep your records strait.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption