My wife is mad at me and now wants to turn me in for driving without a license. But she gave me the key’s to her vehicle.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My wife is mad at me and now wants to turn me in for driving without a license. But she gave me the key’s to her vehicle.

Can they charge me for it? Or is there a time frame for her to do it?

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Criminal Law, North Dakota

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Driving without a license if an infraction in most states - i.e. the penaly is a simple fine.  However, if the crime is a misdemeanor in your state, then the exposure is simply a higher fine or has worse implications as it  results in you having a criminal record.  whether or not your wife gave you the keys is irrelevant.  if you drove without a license, then you are guilty.  However, your wife's words alone may not be enough to convict you if the police didnt see you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption