Can you be charged “Receiving Stolen Property” without being arrested for it or knowledge of this charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you be charged “Receiving Stolen Property” without being arrested for it or knowledge of this charge?

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Criminal prosecutions usually as follows:  When alleged criminal conduct occurs, the police will make an arrest either 1) based upon a warrant, or 2) at the scene of the crime.  Once an individual is arrested, he/she may be given a ticket/citation to appear in court, or, for more serious crimes, will be taken to the police station to be processed.  Once at the station, the person will be held until their court date unless either 1) bail is posted, or 2) the person is given a promise to appear.  At the individual's first court date, also know as the arraignment, the person if formally charged with the crime by the prosecuting attorney.  Unfortunately, therefore, it is highly unlikely that a person could ever be charged with a crime that they were not somehow arrested for.  However, if you provide additional facts with respect to the specific circumstances of this matter I may be able to clarify further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption