If our adult son moved to another state last year and his title and insurance is in his name but we claimed him as a dependent, in the event of a car accident could we be sued?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If our adult son moved to another state last year and his title and insurance is in his name but we claimed him as a dependent, in the event of a car accident could we be sued?

He still has his driver’s license from our state. If he were to be involved in a auto accident, could we be sued,since he has few assets? Is there any way to minimize this risk?

Asked on April 13, 2013 under Accident Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Declaring an adult child on an income tax return as a dependent does not render a parent liable for that child's actions. The fact is that the only way you might incur legal responsibility resulting from an auto accident, is if the car is registered in your name (and this would be true whether or not the driver was related to you).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption