What to do if I was involved in a rear-end accident at low speed, wherein I rear-ended the car in front of me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was involved in a rear-end accident at low speed, wherein I rear-ended the car in front of me?

The stoplight had turned green and the cars in front of me began accelerating, and when I began to accelerate the car or cars in front of me braked suddenly in which I reacted and braked only a second before impact. Damage is minimal but the other party involved wants me to pay the damages. How can I explain to the insurance that I am not at fault for the incident so that we each pay our own damages?

Asked on April 11, 2013 under Accident Law, Oregon

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You won't be able to explain to the insurance company that you are not at fault in the accident because this was a rear-end collision.  In a rear-end collision, you are liable for the accident and the damage to the car you hit.  Your insurance company will pay for the property damage (cost of repairs) to the car you hit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption