If Igot hurt on the job and get paid under the table, does my boss have to pay my medical bills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Igot hurt on the job and get paid under the table, does my boss have to pay my medical bills?

I am a young bartender. I get paid under the table and I was recently hurt very bad on the job and had to have surgery. My boss has not offered to pay or even help pay my medical bills. He does not have workmers comp or offer insurance and I don’t have personal insurance. What should I do?

Asked on October 18, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You really need to consult with a worker's compensation or personal injury attorney.  Because of changes in worker's compensation laws several years ago, the liability of employers who chose to participate in the worker's compensation program decreased dramatically.  However, since your boss opted out, based on the info in your question, you would either have a workers comp suit or a personal injury suit.  I would suggest that you consult with an attorney that does both because there may be a question as to whether you are an employee or not since you "are paid under the table."  But a personal injury attorney can help you figure out your status and decide which type of lawsuit (comp, personal injury, or both) is best for your situation.  If your boss hasn't offered to pay for any medical bills, then most likely he won't be motivated to pay anything until he receives a demand letter from a personal injury attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption