How best to handle past due maintenance feesfor a timeshare?

UPDATED: Sep 12, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 12, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How best to handle past due maintenance feesfor a timeshare?

I own a timeshare in PA which was purchased while I was living in NY. The timeshare is paid in full, the only thing owing are maintenance fees for the last few years. A collection agency contacted me concerning the past due maintenance fees. I have not used the timeshare and do not intend to do so in the future and would like to sell same. Selling timeshare seems to be a mission impossible. The collection agent stated that I needed to contact her within the next 10 days as this is a time sensitive matter. What does that mean and what recourse do I have? I believe that the SOL on some of this is past.

Asked on September 12, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Georgia


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The first thing you need to do is ascertain the amount of past due maintenance fees that are due and when they become due. Potentially there are statute of limitations issued barring a lawsuit for the collection of the amount claimed owed as to the time share.

The demand that you contact the collection agency for moneys allegedly owed is a request by the third party collection agency to try and have the claim against you placed in a position for possible payment by the date requested.

If you do not want to pay the maintenance fees claimed owed, most likely there will be a lien placed upon your time share for payment and if payment not made by you, there will be a lawsuit filed against you to perfect the lien where your time share could be sold to pay the amount claimed owed.

Good lcuk.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption