What to do if my employer did not give me a promised pay increase?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my employer did not give me a promised pay increase?

I was an assistant manager at a store, being paid only $8.50 an hour. After the current manager quit, I was promised salary and asked to take the job. 8 months later, I lost my job and never received any additional pay and remained part-time despite being forced to work 50 hour weeks and to attend meetings. Is there anything that I can do?

Asked on October 18, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

Michael D. Siegel / Siegel & Siegel, P.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you worked 50 hours and were not paid for it, you have a claim against the employer.  The question is how you would prove it.  However, this is very much illegal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption