What to do about a potential probation violation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a potential probation violation?

I got an open container violation and was put on probation for 3 months in another county. Then in my home county I got a ticket for jaywalking and impeding traffic by crossing a crosswalk when the red hand was on. Will this violate my probation? Should I yell the other county first before I go to court or this asking my options?

Asked on April 17, 2011 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Okay, just relax for a minute.  I am not certain that you have anything to worry about just yet.  I am pretty sure that getting a ticket for jaywalking is not violating probation but I could be wrong.  You need to look at the terms of your probation. See what they say.  And then speak with someone whom you trust about what to do here.  Like an attorney.  I liken the ticket for jaywalking to getting a traffic ticket or a moving violation.  And I do not really think that that violates probation but again, I could be wrong.  It just seels silly to me.  Ask a criminal attorney in your area.  Good luck to you.  And relax.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption