How long after a crime can criminal charges be brought?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long after a crime can criminal charges be brought?

Approximately, 32 months ago I was caught stealing from my pharmacy (hydromorphone over an 8 month period). While it was a large amount, it was personal use. I obviously lost my job but never heard anything about criminal charges. Am I in the clear?

Asked on April 17, 2011 under Criminal Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Under the law, there is a certain period of time in which legal action must be taken, otherwise such action is barred.  This period of time is known as the "statute of limitations".  In criminal law, charges must be filed typically within 2-3 years from the date of the alleged offense that you describe (it will vary from state-to-state). What you should do now is to consult directly with a criminal law attorney in your area.  They can best advise as to your rights in this matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption