Can I lose my unemployment benefits ifI got a DUI?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I lose my unemployment benefits ifI got a DUI?

Also, could I fight the charge and win? I did not do the blow test and passed 3 field tests was still arrested for DUI I was released 1 hour later.

Asked on April 16, 2011 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I could find no provision under CO law that would allow for a loss of benefits due to being charged with a DUI.  In some states, if you are charged with  DUI and lose your license as a result, and that in turn results in your losing your job, then you are not eligible for unemployment benefits.  However, that does not appear to be your case.

As for fighting a DUI, there are always defenses that can be put forth on a defendant's behalf by an experienced and skilled attorney who specializes in these cases.  The fact is that a DIU charge triggers 2 separate cases- 1 civil, 1 criminal.  Therefore, fighting such a charge always makes sense.  With a DUI lawyer you stand a chance of having the charge dismissed or possibly reduced.  Your goal here is to minimize your penalties.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption