If I want to change my executor on my Will by doing a codicil, is the charge the same as drawing up a new Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I want to change my executor on my Will by doing a codicil, is the charge the same as drawing up a new Will?

Asked on February 4, 2011 under Estate Planning, Nevada

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The fees that are charged for various legal transactions varies so much from state to state and area to area that it would be difficult to say.  I would think that it would be less expensive since you are just changing one of the paragraphs to the Will and not re-doing the entire thing.  Be aware, though, that the procedure for the execution of the codicil is just as important as the procedure for executing a Will.  If the attorney that did the Will for you has the Will on his computer and saved in  client file then it may be less expensive to have him or her change that paragraph and re-execute the Will in its entirety rather than to draw up a codicil (which still needs witnesses, etc).  Call and ask.  Good luck


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption