What assets can my creditors seize?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What assets can my creditors seize?

My wife and I are buying a house in PA. I will not be on the mortgage because of past credit problems and low income. Should I be on deed or can a lien be placed against it by by creditors?

Asked on July 25, 2011 Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In most states in this country, creditors can levy upon all assets of a judgment debtor such as yourself. However, there are statutes stating that certain items levied upon are exempt from levy. If an item levied upon is exempt, it is up to the judgment debtor to file a claim of exemption to prevent the item levied upon to be taken for partial or full satisfaction of the judgment. The claim of exemption must be filed timely and in the court file where the judgment is stated.

If your name is later placed on the record title of the house you and your wife are buying, the judgment creditor as to you can file an abstract of judgment on the home creating a lien upon it as to your interests in it for payment on the obligation.

If you are concerned about this possible lien, then having your name on the home might not be a good idea.

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption