If I got a speeding ticket for 42 mph in a 25 mph zone but I believe that I was going around 30-35 mph, is the ticket is worth fighting?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got a speeding ticket for 42 mph in a 25 mph zone but I believe that I was going around 30-35 mph, is the ticket is worth fighting?

When I went back to where the patrolman was parked. I saw that where he was, his view was obstructed by a light pole and trees; it was hard for me to even see the cars coming down that street. Also, when I went back to see where the patrolman was parked, I saw that he was parked in a “No Parking Anytime” lane. Would this help in anyway if I decide to fight it?

Asked on July 3, 2015 under General Practice, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

"Fighting" is likely not going to help: judges essentially always believe the officers, so if the officer testifies that he saw you and clocked you with a radar/lidar gun, you're not going to win. And where the officer parked ("no parking") is irrelevant.

But it is worthwhile to show up to court, especially with an attorney: if you otherwise have a clean driving record and show some contrition, the prosecutor will often agree to let you plea to a lesser offense. Sometimes they'll also let you avoid points on your license by agreeing to an offense with a higher fine and/or by agreeing to take a defensive driving course. An experienced lawyyer who knows the court will maximize your change of negotiating to a good outcome. So do appear for court, but take the attitude and approach that you're there to negotiate/settle, not fight.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption