How to conduct a search for a will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to conduct a search for a will?

Where & how does one conduct a search for a will?

Asked on June 4, 2009 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am not sure of what you mean. If you mean a person died and you need to locate their will I do not have a solid answer. Basically a person is supposed to leave their will in a safe place with other aware of the location. If this is not the case try to determine what attorney handled said will. They may have a copy which will allow you to proceed to probate.

If not simply start from scratch search the home, safe deposit boxes, and anywhere else they may have left this document.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption