moms living will

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

moms living will

My mom passed away april 15 2009. She had a living will. My sister-in-law was made excutor of her estate. Mom was cremated and refused to let me bury her. She said that she in not ready to let her go. She said she needs to talk to the lawyer. I have not been contacted by anybody about the reading of her will and I don’ know who here lawyer. How can I find out who her lawyer is and find and copy of her will?. Is there way that I can find this information. I am her bioligical daughter. My brother passed in 2007 and my dad passed in 2001. Thank you

Asked on June 4, 2009 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Your first stop should probably be the courthouse, in whatever county your mother last make her home, because that would be where the will would have been filed for probate, if at all.  There might also be other papers filed with it, that have the lawyer's contact information.  As a direct descendant, you should be able to get copies, for a small fee.

Understand that a month and a half is not all that long, in estate administration.  And in most states, having a reading of the will is a custom, not a legal requirement.

For detailed advice you can rely upon, you need to have an attorney in your area -- more specifically, the area where you mom lived -- review all the facts of the case.  One place to find a lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption