Is it OK for an officer to give you a ticket and not provide the explanation for it or how they came to the conclusion that you were in violation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it OK for an officer to give you a ticket and not provide the explanation for it or how they came to the conclusion that you were in violation?

Can I get 2 tickets for improper lane change?

Asked on July 3, 2015 under General Practice, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

1) The officer does not need to explain their reasoning for you on the spot, though it is clearly better and more professional if they do; however, a failure to explain their reasoning does not invalidate the ticket.

2) Yes, if the act you committed would constitute more than one violation, you can receive a separate ticket for each violation. For example, I had a client who crossed the double yellow line and drove briefly in the oncoming traffic lane to make a left turn while the two cars ahead of him in his lane were "gridlocked" and unable to proceed. He was ticketed for crossing a double yellow line, for careless driving, and for improper passing--three tickets, for one action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption