Do joint accounts pass under a Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do joint accounts pass under a Will?

My aunt made me and another person as joint holders in her bank account and safety deposit box. She passed away last month. The person mentioned above, moved all the money in the account to his personal account without informing or consulting me as I had been appointed co-executor in my aunt’s Will, along with the same guy. The will has been rendered valid and all her assets pass under it. Do these joint accounts and safety deposit box pass under the Will? They were not in her sole name.

Asked on June 22, 2012 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Brad Micklin / The Micklin Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The joint account does not but the safety deposit box does pass under her will. A joint account does not because it has two owners and the other owner is entitled to inherit the property upon the passing. However, you may still be entitled to that money if your aunt remained on the account. However, if was just the two of you, you may have difficulty obtaining your one half of that account.

If your aunt remained on the account also, you can petition for at least one half of that account to be returned to the estate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption