If I got a DWI last night and blew a .185 then a .175, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got a DWI last night and blew a .185 then a .175, what can I do?

I got confused when the lane ended, and ended up driving in a part of the road I wasn’t supposed to (not the wrong way though). It was 3 am, a police car pulled me over. I had 1 passenger in the car over 18 yo. I had had a few drinks, which I told the police officer. They breathalyzed me, somehow I blew a .185. They commented that I didn’t seem that drunk, and I also didn’t feel that drunk. They breathalyzed me a little later and I blew a .175. One of the officers was crying and didn’t want to take me in but the other insisted. I have no record of any kind. How will this affect my future? I have a court date coming up.

Asked on June 12, 2012 under Criminal Law, Kentucky

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your blood alcohol level that you have written about is more than twice the legal limit for driving a motor vehicle in all states in this country. I suggest that you immediately consult with a criminal defense attorney about the situation that you are in order to lay out your defense to the DUI charge.

From what you have written, it seems that there is a good chance of a criminal conviction for the charge against you. I suggest that you consult with your attorney about a possible diversion program for first time DUI offenders.

A conviction of the DUI charge will result in a permanent record against you which could very well impact your ability to get into schools and employment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption