What should be my course of action?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should be my course of action?

i was in an accident and i didn’t have insuance but I was not at fault and the at-fault driver’s insurance won’t talk to the person with my car and there was a bus involved. So I was interested in my next move.

Asked on April 16, 2009 under Accident Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not you were at fault is often disputed -- that's just human nature.

I have no idea if driving without insurance is a criminal violation in your state, but starting by going to a lawyer is a smart thing to do as there is a lot more involved here and you need far more advice than we can provide. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption