Is a citation for minor possesion of alcohol considered a charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a citation for minor possesion of alcohol considered a charge?

I got a charge for minor possesion of marijuana at age 16 and recieved juvenile arbitration. One condition was that I may not recieve a new charge while in arbitration. However, I recently received a ticket for a minor in possesion of alcohol but I’m 17 now. Will this count as a new charge or not, since it is a citation?

Asked on June 12, 2012 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is still a charge no matter how you look at it. However, it may be the condition was not as straightforward as you thought, so you need to have an attorney review the plea bargain agreement to see what the agreement actually stated and what was agreed upon by the prosecutor and judge. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption