What to do if I got a DUI last spring and was given unsupervised probation but I just got a MIC last night?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I got a DUI last spring and was given unsupervised probation but I just got a MIC last night?

What consequences will this have?

Asked on February 18, 2013 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It depends on the attitude of the judge, the prosecutor, and your probation officer.  Some jurisdictions are more liberal and will view your new offense as a symptom of a problem and modify your probation to address a drinking problem.  This would include supervised probation, drug/alcohol counseling, and potentially AA meetings.

If you are in a jurisdiction that has a hard nose approach to probation violations and see a new offense as a disrespect to the court, then you could potentially face jail time up to the amount of original time originally suspended by the court when they placed you on probation.

More and more jurisdictions are offering programs to help people with drinking problems and addiction issues.  Consider at least arranging a consultation with a couple of local criminal defense attorneys to see what programs are available in your jurisdiction and how to access those programs to avoid a complete revocation of your probation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption