What can I do if I was toldthat I was being transferred to another job but it never went through?

UPDATED: Dec 16, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Dec 16, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I was toldthat I was being transferred to another job but it never went through?

There was nothing in writing because I was told that it was all handled through the computer. I was employed at a popular baby store and originally was going to leave until I learned I could transfer to another store. The store manager told me everything was good to go and when I would work at the store but come to find out the other store knew nothing about it. I have been unemployed for a month with bills to pay.

Asked on December 16, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you can show the following, you may be entitled to some amount of compensation for a breach of this promise, and should consult with an employment law attorney:

1) The company knew you were contemplating leaving, and made the offer to get you to stay;

2) It was reasonable to rely on that offer--i.e. it was credible;

3) You did rely on the offer of transfer; and

4) In reasonable reliance on that offer of a transfer, you did something to your detriment--for example, gave up some other job offer or opportunity you had (it must have been a firm one, not speculative).

When these conditions are met, promises may be enforceable.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption