What to do if my 18 year old son was arrested for DUI?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my 18 year old son was arrested for DUI?

He was taken to local hospital for blood test 2 hours after he was pulled over. We have not seen those results. His arraignment is tomorrow, and being I am a single mother that has lost her job, I do not have the funds for an attorney. He is in high school and I am afraid of what will happen. What should he plead at his arraignment?

Asked on February 18, 2013 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

Andrew Olmsted / The Olmsted Law Group, PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Not guilty.  You should make sure he gets some sort of representation.  If he does not have the funds for an attorney, Washington has public defenders that will represent him.

Andrew Olmsted

206.651.5066


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption