If you are charged with aggravated burglary, is it mandatory prison time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you are charged with aggravated burglary, is it mandatory prison time?

Asked on February 18, 2013 under Criminal Law, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under Kansas law, a convicted for aggravated burglary (a felony) even if such is your first offense mandates prison time. As such, I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney to assist you in remedying your matter as opposed to representing yourself on your own.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption