What to do if I got a car from a dealership that suppossedly approved me through a bank for a loan and it sent me home but later I was denied because I lost my job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I got a car from a dealership that suppossedly approved me through a bank for a loan and it sent me home but later I was denied because I lost my job?

It sent me the title and put the car in my name. So snce they signed the car over to me and the bank denyed my loan, can I avoid giving them the car back and just owe them money for it?

Asked on April 17, 2013 under Business Law, Washington

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Nope. If you have the car, and signed a spot delivery form, you need to give the car back and you are to get your money back. If you want to keep the car, better quickly find alternative financing and get a check to give over to the current "lender" and pay off the car that way.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption