What happens when a consignment shop closes and they have your merchandise but you were not notified that they were closing or if your stuff has been sold?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens when a consignment shop closes and they have your merchandise but you were not notified that they were closing or if your stuff has been sold?

Asked on April 17, 2013 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You need to sue the business and principal owners, period. You need to locate them and sue. If you have information (detective work may be needed) on the company's business insurance company (if it had one) or its whereabouts (think of asking the building owners/landlord), then you need to send correspondence and then sue for your items back and/or your money. Contact the police department and file a report. You may need to take it to the media to smoke them out.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption