I got a bill from my acct

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I got a bill from my acct

I just received a bill from my accountant for services
rendered in 2010, and also about 4 0f them dated 2015. I
never got a past due amount. Never mentioned nor email
past due invoices.

Please advise the legality of this ?

Asked on October 30, 2016 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It is likely too late for the accountant to legally enforce the debt--i.e. to force you to pay by, if necessary, suing. All lawsuits must be brought within a certain time period, called a "statute of limitations"; once the statutory period has expired, it is too late to file a suit. The possible relevant statutes of limitations for your late, relating to contracts (e.g. agreements to provide services, like accounting services) or collection of debts, are either 2 or 4 years, so 6 years would be too long for them to take legal action. Based on what you write, while you could choose to pay voluntarily, if you refused to, if they tried to take legal action, you could raise the statute of limitations as a defense.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption