What to do ifone of the co-owners of property dies and there is no reference to JTWROS?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do ifone of the co-owners of property dies and there is no reference to JTWROS?

Approximateltly 60 years ago when we purchased our house the Title showed  – A. Smith & B. Smith. My husband passed away 2 years ago and what little we had was in joint bank accounts so we did not go through probate. I’m not even sure that JTWROS even existed in those days. Should I make an attempt to get title in my name only or, when the day comes to sell, will his death certificate be enough? Currently I’m 88 years old.

Asked on August 6, 2011 New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If legal title to your home is not in a joint tenancy with a right of survivorship or as community property with the right of survivorship (assuming New York allows title to be taken as community property with the right of survivorship), and your husband had no will or trust, you have to file a petition with the superior court in the county to administer his estate.

You should contact a wills and trust attorney about this suggested petition if there was no will or trust for your deceased husband.

In this suggested petition (which is much like a probate), you file pleadings with the court listing assets of your deceased husband that were not in joint tenancy which would be your home. Since you are the surviving wife, most likely under New York law, you inherit all of your late husband.

The court would make an order that title to your home that was held by your husband as a tenant in common would vest in you where you own the whole home. You then have the order recorded on your home which ends up transferring your husband's former title to you as a tenant in common.

I would start on this process now in that it usually takes six months or so to complete.

Good luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption