What to do if my employer deducted for premiums but health insurance was not provided?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my employer deducted for premiums but health insurance was not provided?

I gained custody of my niece and had to add her to my health insurance. My employer deducted for a few months and then I went to the urgent care and found out my nice was not added but they deducted funds every pay. Can I get my money back?

Asked on November 28, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Someone--either the employer and/or the insurer--has breached its contractual obligations. (I.e. it's possible the employer did what it should, and i'ts the insurer that failed to add your neice). You should be able to recover your money from whomever was at fault, since someone may not take your money without providing the agreed-upon product, service, or coverage. If the at-fault party will not voluntarily repay you, you could sue for the money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption