Is there a law for a minimum number of hours an employer can schedule a worker?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a law for a minimum number of hours an employer can schedule a worker?

I work as a part-time employee.Over a span of 2 months, I was scheduled to work a grand total of 48 hours.

Asked on November 28, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, there is no legal minimum number of hours an employee must receive; an employer is free to not schedule any hours at all. The only limitation would be if you had an employment contract--which is very unlikely, especially for a part-time worker--which guaranteed you a certain minimum.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption