Marriage

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Marriage

I got divorced in on April 3rd 2017, however I have not received my marriage decree as yet because my ex and I needed to sign additional documents for arrangements for our 13 year old son. I would like to find out whether I can get married without the decree or is there any document that my lawyer can produce which states that we have gone through the process to allow me to remarry

Asked on August 14, 2017 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, the divorce decree is the thing that makes you legally divorced; until the decree is granted, you are still married and therefore cannot remarry. You need to finish the process and get the decree so you can marry again.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption