If I found out that I have a warrant from about 6 years ago, what are my options to take care of this without any jail time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I found out that I have a warrant from about 6 years ago, what are my options to take care of this without any jail time?

It was for a DUI.

Asked on May 11, 2015 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

More information is needed here.  I would strongly suggest that you speak with ana ttorney as soon as possible.  Did you fail to appear?  Did you fail to fulfill the requirements of probation?  The details will matter to know if it is likely or not that a Judge will quash the warrant on application to do so.  Get help. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption