What the most likely outcome will be/what will happen if I was recently caught stealing $19 worth of merchandise?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What the most likely outcome will be/what will happen if I was recently caught stealing $19 worth of merchandise?

When I was caught the police came and gave me a ticket with a court date. I was never fingerprinted or brought to a police station, just given a ticket and immediately released. I am 21, work part-time and go to college. I have no record whatsoever (one traffic ticket, nothing criminal). I cannot have this on my record and have been driving myself crazy over the anxiety. I am scheduled to appear this week.

Asked on May 11, 2015 under Criminal Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Please ask for a lawyer because you will likely be charged with larceny in your state.  Shoplifting is considered larceny.  The charge and penalty is based upon the value of the merchandise.  Your charge should be larecny in the 6th degree (value under $500) and because it is your first offense you should be allowed to participate in a diversion program - take a class, stay clean for 6 months and have the charge dismissed.  Plead not guilty. Consider an attorney.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption