divorce

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

divorce

I have been married for 37 years. I want to divorce my husband and
possibility get half of all our assets, mainly our house. However we owe
75,000 right now becaused he refinanced it reccently without telling me
or getting my signature ‘m not sure where to start.

T. Allison
Retired School Teacher/ Media Specialist

Asked on February 1, 2018 under Family Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You go and see an attorney about filing for divorce and deciding things like alimony and distribution of marital assets.  You are going to allege that the $75,000 loan was not for the benefit of the marriage, without your consent and attributable to him only as a marital debt.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption