What to do if I filed for divorce but my husband is refusing to sign the papers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I filed for divorce but my husband is refusing to sign the papers?

I would like to know what documents I should file to get custody and child support until the divorce process is complete?

Asked on October 25, 2012 under Family Law, Louisiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you husband has been served with the summons and complaint for the dissolution of your marriage but has not responded or signed needed paper work, you should consult with a family law attorney as to what your legal recourse is in moving the matter along.

Possibly a request for the entry of a default against him is in order or a petition seeking a mandatory settlement conference or a mediation.

As to getting an order of custody and child support from your soon to be "ex", you will need to file a petition with the court (preferably with the assistance of an attorney) seeking such if your spouse refuses to sign a written stipulation (agreement) to that effect.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption