Wht to do if my daughter father just got married and is now he is saying that he is going to file for full custody?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wht to do if my daughter father just got married and is now he is saying that he is going to file for full custody?

I go to school every day; he has her Sunday, Monday and Tuesday nights. While I have her the rest of the time. He puts her on her school bus Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday (she goes to school half a day); her grandmother puts her on the bus Thursday’s and Friday’s. He takes her off the bus everyday. He hasn’t paid child support in 3 months and feels that he shouldn’t since he does these things for her. Will he be able to take her away from me because I can’t be there to put her on or take her off the bus because I am in school? She is 4 years old.

Asked on October 25, 2012 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your daughter's father has advised you that he is going to file for full custody of your four (4) year old child then I suggest that you consult immediately with a family law attorney to safeguard your and your child's interests.

Court's are loathe to change child custody status of parents unless there are circumstances for the child's needs warranting such. From what you have written, I do not see such circumstances warranting a change in the current custodial situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption