What to do about past due child support and harrassment by the custodial parent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about past due child support and harrassment by the custodial parent?

My ex-girlfriend has custody of our son. I’m obligated to pay $200 a month in child support. Last year I fell behind some months and didn’t pay. For the past 6 months I’ve made each payment on time and have receipts to prove it. She filed a court hearing 2 months ago saying I wasn’t paying consistently. She didn’t show up. Now, she’s taking me back a second time. I know she won’t show up this time either. She likes to see me waste my time and sit in court all day. She’s going to keep taking me back and not showing up. Is this legal for her to do? And if so, why? If I didn’t show up to court (as a man) I would be arrested.

Asked on October 25, 2012 under Family Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No it is not legal for her to use the court system to be vexing or harassing. You need to file contempt charges against her and explain to the court what is happening.  If you cannot afford an attorney and perhaps would like to gain full custody of your child, you may wish to consider speaking with legal aid. Legal aid may be the best way to go to help you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption