how many executors can you be allowed in california

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how many executors can you be allowed in california

looking to see if i can name all 4 kids on my will

Asked on May 14, 2019 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can: you can name them as back-ups to each other (e.g. "Jane shall be my executor; if she cannot or does not serve, Jim shall be my exercutor; if he cannot or does not serve, Jody...") or all concurrently or at the same time. But if you name multiple executors at the same time, what if they disagree as to what to do? You don't want the estate deadlocked, and should specify a way to resolve any disagreements. This is particularly so with an even number of executors, who could, as in this case, split 2-2 in terms of what they decide to do.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption