Can a Administrator cash checks from a property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a Administrator cash checks from a property?

My Mom passed away last year and checks are coming in from her Property. Can
the court appointed Administrator cash checks from the property?

Asked on May 14, 2019 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The administrator can, but not for her own benefit (except as a beneficiary; see below). She can cash the checks to use them to pay legitimate estate expenses (any legal filing fees; repairs to estate real estate; etc.) or legitimate creditor claims. She can also cash them to distribute the money to beneficiaries as per either the will or intestate succession.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption