Must my partner leave my lawyer’s office while I make my Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Must my partner leave my lawyer’s office while I make my Will?

A lawyer told me that, since my partner and I are not married, we would each have to leave the office while the other made their Will. It sounds wrong to me.

Asked on May 15, 2019 under Estate Planning, New Mexico

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, there is no legal requirement for that whatsoever: anyone can have anyone they like with them during this process. It's not a bad idea, to make sure that one is not pressuring, influencing, etc. the other, and to give each a chance to confer privately with the attorney, but it is not a legal obligation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption