If I filed bankruptcy8 years agoand I’m now being harassed by a debt collector for debt that was discharged, how doIfile charges against them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I filed bankruptcy8 years agoand I’m now being harassed by a debt collector for debt that was discharged, how doIfile charges against them?

Asked on February 17, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can do a few things. You can write to the company to indicate the debt was discharged and give a copy of the bankruptcy order. At the same time, you can do the same thing with your credit reporting agencies and make sure you provide them proof to dispute this debt and especially if the collection agency has it as a debt. Further, try to contact the original creditor and again provide proof of discharge and explain that it is against the fair debt collection practices act to attempt to now collect.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption