If I quit my job and was told me that they will not pay me my wages because I did not give notice, how do I get my money and mileage owed to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I quit my job and was told me that they will not pay me my wages because I did not give notice, how do I get my money and mileage owed to me?

I was treated like a dog and talked down to all the time so when he called me stupid I quit on the spot. I did not give notice.

Asked on May 16, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There is no legal requirement to give notice (unless you had an employment contract specifically requiring notice), and there is no legal ground to not pay an employee his/her wages because of a lack of notice. Under the law, an employee must be paid for all work actually done; if your employer will not voluntarily pay you, you could sue the employer (possibly in small claims court, where you could act as your own attorney) for your pay.

In terms of reimbursement, the law does not require employers to reimburse employees for mileage; however, if there had been an agreement that the employer would--whether that was a written agreement, an oral one, or simply one demonstrated by practice (e.g. they had reimbursed mileage previously, so you drove this time under the implicit agreement they would reimburse you), you could sue to enforce that agreement and get the reimbursement. You could sue for the mileage at the same time you sue for wages.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption