What exactly can a company legally discriminate against?

UPDATED: Jul 23, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What exactly can a company legally discriminate against?

I had a interview with a very large well known company, and was completely qualified for the position. My interviewer told me she would love to hire me except the company has a strict image policy. That is you don’t have good dental you couldn’t work with the public. The jobs you could do were all “behind the scenes” type jobs such as dish washer, third shift janitor, and working in a laundry warehouse. I was wondering can they legally restrict what type of employment they offer and should they list that as a requirement before you apply?

Asked on July 23, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, an employer cannot legally disciminate upon, gender, ethnicity, sexual orientation, religion, and other well established protected areas per statute and case law.

Just because a possible employee may not have the "look" to be out in a certain position based upon the "image" the company is trying to establish does not in and of itself amount to "illegal discrimination".

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption