What to do about a Chapter 7 an a non-reaffirmation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a Chapter 7 an a non-reaffirmation?

I kept both my car and house but did not re-affirm on either. I have been making the payments since. What if I want to get a new mortgage loan, is that still possible? What do I do with the old mortgage loan? Can I just walk away since I didn’t re-affirm at the time?

Asked on October 15, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you listed the two loans stated in your bankruptcy in your schedules but did not re-affirm them in the proceeding where you obtained a Chapter 7 discharge, since you listed such loans in your bankruptcy proceeding you should be able to walk away from them without any recourse later on of that is your desire.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption