Can I discharge a judgment against me due to a car accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I discharge a judgment against me due to a car accident?

I have a judgement of $8000 for a car accident from 3 years ago in which I did not have insurance. Because of this, my driver’s license has been suspended. I was not ticketed for any offense for the accident. Can I have this debt removed by bankruptcy? I have $3000 or more in medical bills. At this time I am going through chemotherapy for cancer. I am on short term disability and my take home pay is $276 every 2 weeks. I will not be able to return to work for at least 6 more weeks.I would want to add this to the bankruptcy.

Asked on October 15, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Minnesota

Answers:

David Axinn / David M Axinn

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, this kind of debt can be discharged in bankruptcy. There is an exception for debts resulting from driving under the influence, which doesn't seem to apply here. You should be able to have your license restored after filing the bankruptcy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption