My wife and I just purchased a home, do we still need to pay rent at our apartment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My wife and I just purchased a home, do we still need to pay rent at our apartment?

We finalized the purchase but have a lease agreement on our apartment for another 9 months. A couple of guys working on our house explained that according to state law, when anyone purchases a home and that person has a TAA lease, that that person is automatically set free from any further lease obligations. Is that true? If so, what would I say to my landlord in the notification letter that I must turn in at least 60 days in advance of our move?

Asked on October 19, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not you are still obligated under your existing and signed lease with your landlord depends upon what is stated in the presumed written document. As such, you need to carefully read its terms in that it controls the obligations owed to you by the landlord and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law.

If the purchase of the new home allows you to end the lease with your landlord, it will have to be stated in the written lease. Unfortunately for you, I do not think this is a realistic result for you and your wife. Meaning, you both will be still responsible for another nine months on your apartment.

Possibly you can sublease it out or your landlord may enter into a written agreement cancelling it under the circumstances.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption