How can I collectmoney from a businessthat Idid work for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I collectmoney from a businessthat Idid work for?

I did 4 jobs for a company, which totalled $1600. I did a good job; the work was subbed out to me from a cleaning company for a dealership. Now the cleaning company won’t pay me, but the dealership was happy and paid them. I have records of 4 or 5 bad checks that they have written me. How can I get the money that they owe me?

Asked on January 9, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can sue them. If there was an agreement that you'd be paid $1,600 for doing work, and you did the work, you must be paid. There is contractual obligation that the company or person who hired you do so. You can therefore sue them on your agreement, whether written or oral, and you may sue not just for how much they owe under the contract, but also for  additional costs their malfeasance have caused you to incur, such as bounced or bad check fees. You may wish to consider bringing the lawsuit in small claims court and representing yourself, which will be much more affordable than hiring an attorney for this amount of money. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption