What are my rights if I fell at my grocery store and hurt my back and knee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I fell at my grocery store and hurt my back and knee?

I went to the ER a few hours later but could not contain the pain. I did file a description of the incident report. Can you give me a figure more or less what the common amount f pain and suffering and loss of work would be more or less?

Asked on March 3, 2014 under Personal Injury, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

In any slip-and-fall situation such as this, the first question is whether or not the store is liable at all, which will depend on whether the store was negligent.  For example, did an employee spill water on the floor and fail to either clean it up or put up a warning sign?  If the store was negligent and is therefore liable, the amount for lost wages will be exactly that -- how much income did you lose out on because you could not work?  Pain and suffering is usually a multiple of medical bills and lost wages.  See a personal injury attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption